Evergreen Cemetery
Section 12
Photographed by Camara Casson, Elora Powell, Taylor & Rianna Griffith & Jim Powell Jr
If You have any information on any of our Unknowns Or you know of a cemetery that we have not found please let us know.
Website by
Jim Powell Jr
Name
Birth
Death
Comments
1
Hoang Quang Huong
1949
1982
2
Frank Dow Vickers
25 August 1936
06 October 1983
PHD
3
Alice V. Morrison Wood
01 January 1915
28 March 1998
4
Vertie Linda O'Brien
18 October 1904
20 July 1983
5
John Joel Warren
02 May 1948
07 January 1984
6
Helen McCann
24 June 1906
28 February 1987
US Army World War II
7
Frank D. Carter
23 September 1916
08 September 1980
Cpl US Army World War II
8
Harriet L. & John W. Kalway
1911/1912
1981/1986
R.N./Masonic symbol
9
Marion Rhey Stiles
28 March 1916
30 October 1981
10
David Earl & Irma Jean Musgrave
1924/1924
1984/1996
11
John Douglas Terry III
24 October 1952
02 November 1980
Sgt US Air Force
12
Alton Cayce Trollinger
30 September 1974
19 March 1996
Photo in military uniform
13
James Ellis & Fannie Julia Trollinger
1913/1921
1980/1982
14
James Kenneth Hardee
1952
2000
15
William C. Joiner
1884
1953
16
William D. Joiner
1909
----
17
Frances S. Joiner
1889
1981
18
Isadore M. Joiner
1906
----
19
Melburn J. & Josephine D. Gathercole
1913/1921
1959/1982
20
Curtis Leon & Burnetta H. Davis
1900/1901
1976/1978
Masonic symbol
21
Irene R. Wargo
02 March 1913
27 April 1974
22
Yancy C. O'Riley
23 June 1898
07 May 1972
23
Robert T. Stapleton
11 December 1891
12 October 1959
Florida F2 US Navy World War I
24
Alice Mae Stapleton
28 October 1899
06 June 1994
25
Stapleton family
26
Robert Dorald Stapleton
27 June 1922
02 May 1939
27
Christopher Michael Scott
26 April 1982
28
Evon Havelock
13 March 1966
Baby
29
James Edward & Peggy Lee Young
1941/1930
1986/----
30
Raymond C. Davis
19 October 1955
06 November 1955
31
Curtis Leon Davis III
25 October 1956
16 March 1960
32
Curtis Leon & Patricia E. Davis Jr.
1934/1934
1995/----
33
Curtis Leon Davis Jr.
24 January 1934
24 October 1995
US Army Korea
34
Benjamin M. McKinney
22 August 1893
18 November 1963
35
Thomas W. & Velva M. King Scott
1920/1917
----/1986
36
Eddie Sue C. Brooker
1905
1957
"Pansy"
37
Marvin A. Brooker
1903
1997
"Dean"
38
Edith Bond Brooker
23 September 1900
22 January 1989
39
Phillips family
40
Maxie Phillips Jr.
1925
1985
US Navy
41
Laura S. Phillips
28 September 1926
42
Shepard Alson Townsend
1876
1969
43
Claude Bennett Townsend
1882
1977
44
Grace Brooker Philpot
19 February 1900
26 November 1995
45
Gene Allen Philpot
15 June 1928
02 December 1991
46
Perry W. & Clara M. May
1895/1896
1992/1988
47
Barney R. & Wanda M. Colson
1922/1922
1998/----
48
Hannah Saunders Howell
15 March 1917
01 February 1993
49
Joseph Ganzenhuber
23 April 1907
26 February 1985
50
Frank Fredrick Nelson
18 May 1915
26 May 1985
T SGT US Army World War II
51
Elizabeth McGrath Nelson
01 August 1905
25 December 1995
52
William Lawrence Davison
01 December 1907
05 June 1985
53
David Wayne Bertie
17 December 1986
10 October 1988
54
Emily S. Heston
11 June 1898
01 April 1973
55
Arthur Ball Heston
29 September 1895
27 December 1962
56
Jewette M. McInnis
20 October 1920
19 March 1968
57
Daniel K. McInnis
08 October 1921
09 September 1979
2nd Lt US Army World War II Army Air Corps
58
Dupree family
59
Robert Coyne Dupree
18 June 1894
01 October 1963
60
Nettie Estelle Dupree
28 October 1902
10 June 1988
61
Thomas A. & Esther M. Dougherty
1907/1914
1985/----
62
Kimbel W. & Mary Ellen Pofahl
1917/1918
63
Ralph Anthony & Patricia Ann Polvere
1937/1940
1985/----
64
Virginia Ann Brock
17 June 1925
30 May 1985
65
Dr. Francis "Al" Wood
1932
1985
66
Christopher P. Schaeffner
1891
1970
67
Nora Alty Schaeffner
1890
1968
68
Moyra "Lori" Blodgett Schaeffner
27 January 1936
09 October 1990
69
Mary L. Saunders
09 September 1904
23 May 1999
70
James Morris Butler
29 September 1884
27 October 1971
71
Anabel Saunders Butler
04 September 1899
23 May 2005
72
Robert A. McInnis
17 January 1949
18 August 1969
73
Joseph L. Conniff
13 November 1918
----
74
Ruth Eleanor Conniff
19 December 1900
25 November 1984
75
Walter E. Tucholski
06 May 1900
08 January 1985
76
H. Darlene Medina
20 May 1963
28 January 1985
77
H. Carlyle Weathers
08 February 1896
10 February 1985
US Army World War I PE 2040
78
Teresa K. Weathers
19 July 1924
15 September 2005
79
Jorge A. DeJesus Jr.
1959
1986
80
Ellen Patricia Crampton
07 October 1927
18 February 1985
81
Schaeffner family
82
Marvin P. Moore
11 June 1901
22 September 1982
83
Shellie M. Moore
02 October 1913
27 August 1988
84
Mary Baker Cox
10 February 1906
20 August 1986
85
Elizabeth Baker
15 March 1904
28 January 1994
86
William E. & Sabina C. Baker
1880/1888
1960/1981
87
John Chisholm Baldwin
30 September 1928
19 December 1994
Sgt US Army Korea Bronze Star Medal
88
Baldwin family
89
Unknown
90
Sarah Carr MacDonald
30 July 1916
28 July 2009
91
J.M. MacDonald
1911
1988
92
E. Anita MacDonald
1915
1961
93
Morris E. O'Steen
28 March 1918
21 February 1962
Photo on stone
94
Unknown
95
William "Bill" A. Jones
05 March 1930
22 January 2008
age 77
96
Carlton Edwin Simmons
16 September 1929
03 July 1957
97
Norman Byron Flagg
07 March 1911
03 August 1954
98
Juanita Cain Flagg Mears
02 September 1912
12 July 2002
99
Freeman Hansford Hart
06 October 1889
19 April 1965
100
Jean Fraser Hart
14 November 1898
02 August 1999
101
Beatrice Pearl Simmons
10 February 1918
12 April 1934
102
Theodore Harold Simmons
07 April 1894
30 November 1975
103
Simmons family
104
Eva Frizzle Simmons
18 December 1896
26 September 1971
105
Emma Wylene Simmons
22 August 1921
28 July 1956
106
Flagg family
107
Santiago Valdes
25 July 1893
07 December 1985
108
Clara Chile Valdes
12 August 1916
17 June 1996
109
Henry F. Valdes
23 May 1940
22 April 1988
110
William Vernon Wilmot
1883
1972
111
Agnes Reed Wilmot
1883
1961
112
Arthur M. & Lola S. Horne
1912/1918
1961/1960
113
Otho G. & Rose E. Shoup
1867/1880
1955/1956
114
James O. & Marie E. Whiteman
1895/1905
1957/1999
115
Hugh H. Haven Jr.
20 October 1928
08 January 1971
Florida EM3 US Navy Korea
116
Lucille M. Haven
19 April 1929
16 January 2002
117
Dehral A. Williams
02 May 1909
16 February 1968
Florida CM2 USNR World War II
118
Emmie W. Williams
09 August 1907
10 November 1992
119
Elsie Dean
1922
1998
120
Farris Dean
1916
1960
121
Shirley Bishop Lazonby
31 May 1909
19 February 2004
122
Joseph Lancelot Lazonby
27 February 1909
07 September 1969
123
Hugh Meighan Hill
21 January 1924
31 July 2005
124
Lucille W. McElroy
20 October 1912
13 January 1958
1909 was also engraved as the death year
125
Eleanor P. Matherly Corbin
091/6/1924
10 March 1966
126
Walter J. & Enid P. Matherly
1888/1895
1954/1985
Kentuckey Chaplain (1st LT) US Army World War I
127
Clyde & Melba Y. Beale
1905/1909
1955/1995
128
William H. Walsh
22 November 1879
13 December 1962
129
Eula M. Walsh
20 February 1880
25 December 1954
130
Spencer Morgan Walsh
07 May 1912
27 February 1996
131
W.H. Walsh & Family
132
Louis & Helen Eliades
1897/1901
1960/1976
133
Howard Wayne Bishop Sr.
20 October 1905
23 November 1979
134
Rodney Layton Bishop
10 August 1908
09 September 1985
135
Howard Wayne Bishop Jr.
29 June 1944
29 January 1961
136
Infant Daughter Bishop
12 December 1936
Infant Dau. of Howard W. & Rodney L. Bishop
137
Earle B. Phelps
10 July 1876
29 May 1953
138
Helen Ellis Phelps
21 May 1881
18 December 1965
139
Barbara R. Phelps
24 October 1910
20 January 1986
140
Ethan & Mable Snyder
1905/1912
1987/1994
141
Earnest Snyder
1939
1953
142
Unknown
143
Byron G. Barfield
04 October 1900
20 September 1954
Alabama PVT AVN Repair Depot World War I
144
Barfield family
145
John Earl Johnson
30 November 1914
02 March 1976
PVVT US Army World War II
146
Johnson family
147
Thomas Emory & Estelle Malloy
1912/1920
1978/2001
148
Ray D. Crowder
09 August 1954
27 June 1978
149
Vernon Bazemore
06 May 1890
12 February 1953
Florida PFC 8 Aero Sq World War I
150
Nancy M. Faulkner
31 October 1919
19 June 1981
151
Herbert A. Pinkoson
31 May 1908
10 January 1953
152
George Parvin Floyd
27 November 1886
22 December 1953
Kentuckey QM SGT TRP M 12 Regt Cav
153
Drucilla J. Floyd
06 January 1897
19 April 1989
154
Patricia Ann Edelstein
1936
1970
155
Karl Filip Nilson
25 February 1900
11 October 1953
156
James Loren Ruediger
18 July 1943
20 May 1993
157
Mona B. Coleman
04 April 1910
14 January 1953
Mother of Thelma L. & James R.
158
R.F. Nugent
22 June 1934
159
Herbert H. & Ethel E. Pinkoson
1878/1876
1929/1956
160
Edward E. & Bessie Hunt Underwood
1886/1900
1956/1953
161
Nalita Deloach Nesbitt
28 July 1948
13 April 1985
162
Leola Shealy Tillis
18 September 1911
03 August 1966
Photo on stone
163
Bertha Lee Shealy Coleman
18 March 1907
23 May 1965
Photo on stone
164
Peggie A. Murphy
21 May 1925
23 June 1992
Photo on stone
165
Henry L. Shealy
07 March 1920
28 May 1974
Photo in military uniform
166
Gladys M. Simons Shealy
07 November 1921
01 April 2007
167
Clayton Myrle Deloach
02 August 1921
15 June 1987
US Navy World War II
168
Areather Shealy DeLoach
07 April 1921
14 July 1953
Photo on stone
169
Maggie E. Shealy Crowder
25 February 1889
03 September 1957
Photo on stone
170
John R. Shealy
16 January 1924
13 March 1995
Son of Maggie Shealy
171
Richard E. Wolfe
07 October 1926
21 April 1998
Picture on stone
172
Ronald Michael Shealy
01 January 1977
12 September 1999
Photo on stone
173
John Dickinson
30 September 1877
03 January 1954
174
Blanche Dickinson
09 January 1875
12 January 1961
175
Jeff Hendley White
18 January 1892
21 February 1954
176
Susie Serena White
17 August 1899
29 January 1972
177
Clinton Robert Sache
22 February 1915
07 January 1956
Florida SP3 Co I L1 Infantry Regt World War II Korea BSM
178
Loyce B. Sache
17 August 1909
11 January 1990
179
Jack H. & Ethel R. Planty
1891/1894
59 years 4 months 18 days
180
Clayton M. Deloach
24 May 1945
18 February 2003
181
Idell M. Shealy
04 July 1919
08 November 1986
Photo on stone
182
Luther W. Shealy
07 November 1915
23 March 1985
US Air Force WW II/Photo on stone
183
Clinton L. & Ethel Hines Shealy
1903/1906
1961/1993
Photo of couple on stone
184
Drayton B. Shealy
21 March 1913
18 January 1982
Photo on stone
185
Mary J. Shealy
22 October 1915
14 September 1988
Photo on stone
186
Don G. Shealy
01 October 1949
16 March 1950
187
James G. Carr
18 March 1898
19 February 1954
188
Alice Elizabeth Carr
10 February 1898
07 April 1986
189
Walter William Carr
18 December 1917
19 December 1999
US Army W W II 36th Texas Div. C Btry. 131st F.A.B.N.
190
Mary Ann Hill Carr
23 July 1912
03 May 1994
191
Graves Ernest Smith
08 August 1900
25 April 1932
192
Mary Vernest & James Gilbert Merritt
1900/1900
1987/1969
193
Baby Girl Hodges
16 April 1964
194
Ammon A. Armistead
03 April 1884
28 March 1960
195
Ludie R. Armistead
29 September 1915
17 June 1953
196
John E. Hill
12 December 1925
02 January 1954
197
Walter W. & Louise S. Wallace
1875/1879
1954/1960
198
Permillias A. Lee Jr.
23 August 1921
14 November 1982
Coach P.A.
199
Permillas A. Lee III
11 August 1952
03 October 1981
"Art"
200
Henry N. Stevenson
15 October 1889
07 May 1961
201
Jessie M. Stevenson
09 June 1893
05 April 1954
202
Horace Ralph Kervin
01 November 1915
22 July 1963
Florida MM3 USNR World War II
203
Joseph R. Congleton
11 August 1873
24 June 1958
204
Bama T. Congleton
04 January 1880
05 April 1971
205
Marian C. Tarrant
15 April 1925
24 August 1996
206
Viola G. Tarrant
06 May 1915
12 May 1971
207
Ava I. Griffin
05 April 1887
23 May 1957
208
Huey family
209
William K. Huey
13 January 1895
03 June 1954
Masonic symbol
210
Edna C. Huey
02 July 1096
1994
Order of the Eastern Star symbol
211
Benjamin Huey
27 May 1872
91/25/1960
212
Haire family
213
Glen L. Haire
05 September 1919
03 August 1953
Florida CPL 621 Base Unit AAF World War II
214
Glen L. Haire Jr.
30 September 1948
01 November 1974
SG1 US Army
215
Kimbrell family
216
Frank S. Kimbrell
20 April 1915
28 July 1954
217
Dwight L. Kimbrell
21 January 1900
19 December 1969
218
Alvis Arnold & Lois Jones Byers
1906/1909
1907/1989
US Navy World War II/Masonic and Eastern Star symbols
219
Lelia D. Lewis Genovar
07 April 1891
10 August 1983
220
Frank Dennis Genovar
23 April 1890
28 August 1955
221
William Frederick Queen Sr.
22 July 1919
03 June 1978
MSGT US Air Force World War II Korea
222
L.B. "Pop" Shipman
28 November 1870
24 January 1959
223
A.E. "Muddy" Shipman
23 December 1873
25 November 1956
224
Mary Shipman Yaeckel
07 February 1907
08 November 1962
225
R.L. (Bob) Shipman
06 August 1896
22 March 1968
226
Elizabeth Ann Waltman
1935
2003
227
James W. & Gertrude D. Waltman
1904/1906
1975/1985
228
Rhoda Elizabeth Strickland
1900
1983
229
Floyd L. Northrop
1898
1980
230
Janice C. Northrop
1901
1955
231
Louise Mae Northrop
1907
1990
232
Robert C. Culligan
18 August 1906
07 March 1998
233
Michael Terry Jones
19 May 1960
26 November 1992
234
Marvin Huston & Mary Alice Jones
1878/1882
1957/1902
235
Ruby Carolyn Walker Jones
03 August 1940
17 September 1995
236
Edmond Patrick & Emilie Northrop Ferland
1924/1925
1998/----
Married Feb. 21 1953
237
Patricia Lemay Ferland
25 November 1953
26 November 1953
Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. E.P. Ferland
238
W. Lois Kimbrell
20 September 1910
07 December 1999
239
Henry A. Kimbrell
13 December 1870
21 March 1955
240
Mary Etta Kimbrell
07 January 1876
28 April 1954
241
Marguertie Kimbrell
17 October 1908
28 October 1978
242
Emma Lee Odie & John Abb Jones
1909/1906
1978/1954
243
Dexter Conrad Jones
04 June 1932
17 September 1995
US Navy Korea
244
Margaret Jones Grubb
06 July 1934
18 June 2004
245
Tracie Lee Newsome
28 February 1965
25 December 1995
246
Henrietta Williamson
15 May 1923
19 August 2007
247
Sidney Paul Williamson
28 March 1921
11 August 1993
S SGT US Army World War II
248
Albert M. Johnson
11 February 1892
28 March 1965
249
Nora J. Johnson
22 January 1904
20 June 1954