Evergreen Cemetery
Section 17
Photographed by James & Elora Powell, Taylor & Rianna Griffith, Camara Casson, Rachel Valencia & Jim Powell Jr
If You have any information on any of our Unknowns Or you know of a cemetery that we have not found please let us know.
Website by
Jim Powell Jr
Name
Birth
Death
Comments
1
Harry Williams Jr
28 September 1930
03 August 2008
S SGT US Army Vietnam
2
Charley Mae Williams
08 April 1935
13 July 1993
3
Kathleen Ann Hayes
29 August 1938
19 September 2012
4
Edgar Baughn Bird
18 December 1925
18 December 1994
US Army World War II Purple Heart
5
Martha W. Bird
1933
2003
6
Earl H. Foxx
19 September 1939
16 March 1985
SFC US Army Vietnam
7
Lee "Boobie" Debose
16 November 1966
07 December 1993
8
Tamarra Lagrill Nobles Debose
02 October 1982
07 December 1993
9
Unknown
10
Mable Edna Davis
15 December 1935
21 October 1997
11
Irene Blache Lawrence Blue
16 March 1947
03 November 1993
12
Brenda K. Anderson
10 February 1956
Photo No death date
13
Gail Lynn Finch
20 August 1983
24 March 1996
14
Daniel F. Anderson
14 October 1963
Photo No death date
15
Linda Kay Leath
11 May 1951
07 July 2001
16
Charlie F. Leath Sr.
13 March 1932
04 July 1993
17
Thomas Chester Freeze
01 October 1899
07 August 1949
Florida S1 USNR World War II
18
Arthur F. Udgreen
30 October 1919
15 August 1986
S3 US Navy World War II
19
Arthur Udgreen
06 January 1892
29 March 1952
Florida PVT 324 Infantry 81 Div World War I
20
Ruth Dampier
1876
1906
nee Schafer
21
Gertrude Susan Schafer
1853
1918
wife of C.D. Schafer
22
Chester D. Schafer
1854
1928
23
Catherine Schafer
1861
1928
24
J.J. Freeze
23 March 1838
05 December 1926
Woodmen of the World memorial
25
Emma S. Freeze
05 June 1880
25 May 1938
Woodmen of the World memorial
26
Blanche G. Cotte
31 May 1895
01 January 1962
Indiana CPL Sup Co 136 Inf 34 Div World War I
27
John F. Pfafe
15 August 1955
08 April 1981
28
Thomas Freeze
08 December 1897
Aged about 80 yrs
29
Lovina Freeze
11 January 1814
25 November 1902
30
Howard Max Puckett
13 March 1925
28 November 1980
31
Howard Max Puckett
13 March 1925
28 November 1980
CDR US Navy Korea
32
William H. Crews
1914
1980
33
Mattie E. Crews
1918
1993
34
Tommy Lee Crews
06 May 1950
30 May 1999
35
Leroy Washington Jr.
16 September 1934
24 November 2003
36
Ann La'Verne Washington Dr.
20 August 1949
10 February 2008
37
Fredrick Jason Rowe
06 January 1971
31 January 1989
"Jazz"
38
James C. Simmons
23 August 1918
04 February 2003
39
Margaret Simmons
06 December 1921
18 October 1989
40
Frank O. Driver
22 April 1871
25 September 1903
41
Eliza Emily Driver
17 January 1875
17 May 1898
42
William Presley Moseley
12 November 1859
22 February 1917
43
Moseley family monument
Goode on the other side
44
Goode family monument
Moseley on other side
45
Donald & Marion M. Jelks Jr.
1919/1921
2000/2003
46
Martine Morris Jelks
1951
1953
"Little Bit"
47
Addie G. Arnow
1888
1968
48
DeVere B. Morris
1879
1925
49
A. Martine Morris
1915
1925
50
J.S. Goode
1852
1916
51
Mary Alice Goode
1856
1940
52
James Fletcher Hutchinson
1934
1934
53
Elizabeth McKinstry Hutchinson
1913
1937
54
Alice McKinstry Snyder
14 May 1923
21 July 2005
55
Alston John Fletcher McKinstry
1921
1941
56
Addie F. McKinstry
1896
1963
57
Alston R. McKinstry
15 August 1895
19 February 1964
Virginia PVT Utilities BN QMC World War I
58
Nellie Swan McKinstry
14 December 1869
05 December 1920
59
James Fletcher McKinstry Jr.
20 October 1869
13 June 1917
60
Nannette Isabelle McKinstry
24 September 1900
61
James Fletcher McKinstry 3rd
06 September 1899
62
Charles Joseph McKinstry
04 January 1897
63
Marian Regina McKinstry
17 February 1896
64
Nellie Cohen McKinstry
22 August 1876
06 October 1910
Beloved wife of James Fletcher McKinstry Jr.
65
Unknown
66
Mary Elizabeth Hodges
27 May 1831
17 December 1899
67
Burrel Green Hodges
06 May 1816
06 December 1868
68
William Zeigler Hodges
21 February 1860
18 September 1883
69
Harriet Roberds Hodges
04 March 1864
16 September 1868
70
Oliver Green Walton
16 August 1881
30 October 1888
71
Elizabeth M. Walton
1856
1932
72
John Reks
03 June 1911
11 March 1971
Indiana PVT US Army World War II
73
Helen McKee Allen
1901
1971
74
David Hann Bozemen
17 March 1951
10 October 1971
Florida PVT US Marine Corps Vietnam
75
Kenneth Leslie Crowson
30 March 1958
07 March 1971
76
Jose Alvarez
01 June 1902
06 March 1971
77
Jefferson G. Hodges
1862
1932
78
John W. Ruff
30 March 1905
03 September 1974
1st LT US Army
79
J. Harrison & Laverne B. Hodges Dr.
1886/1892
1937/1947
80
Arthur A. Adams
01 July 1917
05 December 1971
81
Dorothy Porter Gunn
26 July 1926
27 November 1990
82
Frank George Embro
20 September 1921
18 May 1984
TEC5 US Army World War II
83
Laura F. Parramore Embro
30 September 1926
15 October 1975
84
Joseph Earl Zucco
09 July 1923
09 March 1990
RM2 US Navy World War II
85
Sina Lowrance Zucco
04 March 1924
86
Richard L. Zucco
31 December 1926
17 May 1992
"Dick"
87
Charles V. Turner
05 May 1836
18 August 1900
88
Jane McCall McKinstry
06 February 1878
03 August 1968
89
Isabelle McCall McKinstry
19 April 1933
Wife of James F. McKinstry
90
James F. McKinstry
17 December 1842
07 August 1926
CSA Veteran Star
91
Wallace Barger Goebel
15 December 1903
23 September 1968
92
Miriam McKinstry Goebel
22 April 1905
09 June 1987
93
Isabelle Florence McKinstry
29 September 1867
04 May 1955
94
Bessie King McKinstry
08 December 1880
27 April 1954
95
Robert Lee McKinstry
04 November 1880
02 October 1958
96
William McKinstry & Yae Tada "Ginger" Tatom
1925/1926
2002/2002
TEC5 US Army World War II
97
Anne McKinstry Tatom
30 May 1899
02 May 1988
98
Louis Tatom
09 June 1899
08 May 1968
Col. US Army
99
Louis Tatom Dr. III
31 August 1927
16 December 1961
100
Janie T. Wellman
28 September 1883
28 June 1976
101
Elizabeth McKinstry
1910
1910
102
Charles Victor McKinstry
19 February 1884
01 September 1920
103
Amelia Carlisle McKinstry
28 September 1875
08 August 1923
104
William R. McKinstry
12 March 1875
18 November 1926
105
Catharine McKinstry
1901
1903
106
Fannie A. Baird
21 November 1864
04 April 1936
107
Eberle Baird
24 July 1851
19 February 1930
108
Ida C. Bond
27 April 1866
02 April 1916
109
Paul Dimick Baker
29 April 1901
aged 3 mos 9 days Son of D.M. & Lorena Baker
110
Robert Louis Stiles
24 February 1920
05 May 2006
111
Gwendolyn Boyd Campbell
26 September 1939
112
Terry M. Stegall Sr.
27 February 1956
04 January 1990
113
Irving Eugene Kallman
10 January 1912
06 July 1988
114
Elna Clayton Kallman
11 November 1906
27 January 1984
115
Roscoe Lane Barid
02 April 1885
15 May 1912
Son of Eberle & Fannie A. Baird
116
James Chesnut Jr.
1858
1877
Son of James and Amelia Chesnut
117
John McCaa Chesnut
1861
1882
Son of James and Amelia Chesnut
118
William Lowndes Chesnut
1868
1884
"Limmie" Son of James and Amelia Chesnut
119
Chesnut monument
120
Amelia Boykin McCaa Chesnut
26 July 1837
09 September 1917
Wife of James Chesnut
121
James Chesnut
18 February 1835
15 March 1916
122
James Frederick Lang
14 February 1939
25 September 2012
Descendant of James and Amelia Chesnut
123
Gladys Kelley Jordan
29 April 1904
23 April 1953
124
Birkett Fry Jordan Jr.
22 November 1904
25 May 1949
125
Birkett Fry Jordan
31 March 1856
17 October 1906
126
Esther Serena Chesnut Jordan
31 January 1874
16 January 1955
Wife of Birkett Fry Jordan
127
Amelia Chesnut Jordan
02 September 1901
27 July 1902
128
Joseph McCarty Lang
02 November 1899
20 December 1970
129
Esther Chesnut Jordan Lang
09 October 1906
07 December 1969