Evergreen Cemetery
Section 13
Photographed by Florence Van Arnam, Rianna & Taylor Griffith, Camara Casson, James & Elora Powell & Jim Powell Jr
If You have any information on any of our Unknowns Or you know of a cemetery that we have not found please let us know.
Website by Jim Powell Jr
NameBirthDeathComments
1Barney Wiggins 09 January 1894 11 June 1909  
2John Pennell Lane 14 February 1881 14 October 1953 Loving Husband 
3Alice Freeze Lane 04 June 1895 06 January 1980  
4Dustin Freeze Lane    
5Flora Freeze Dustin 22 March 1886 08 January 1950 Loving Mother and Sister 
6Willis Alfred Dustin 13 September 1912 09 January 1993 US Army World War II 
7Alfred Freeman Freeze 20 February 1873 13 November 1957  
8Frank W. Perry 1916 1949  
9Howard & Lydia Elizabeth Shelley 1896/1902 1980/1987 Double Stone 
10Thomas J. Jones 08 October 1892 01 December 1949 Florida Cpl 1 Pioneer INF World War I 
11Myrtle G. Jones 28 August 1906 30 December 1992 Gainesville Chapter #44 order of Eastern Star 
12S. Kirby & Geneva S. Jackson 1902/1905 1977/1970  
13R.A. "Rip" Roberts 01 July 1909 29 April 1950  
14Clara W. Roberts 09 January 1890 13 September 1971  
15Thomas Carlos Hawes 17 August 1950 11 October 1971 Florida PVT US Army 
16Isreal V. Wiggins 1865 1937  
17Martha Elizabeth Wiggins 1873 1938  
18Carolyn Elaine Johnson 21 September 1946 03 August 1950  
19Mary Ruth & William (Bill) C. Kelly 1940/1936 ----/2005 Photo of the couple on stone 
20Joe Edwin & Louise E. Johnson 1923/1926 1971/2007  
21Barbara Elaine Brown 08 March 1944 08 December 1949  
22Alvin Henry Brown 31 October 1923 10 September 1960  
23Rev. Robert John & Tena Willson Hunter D.D.1861/1972 1949/1959  
24William Armstrong Hunter 1894 1956  
25John Worth McDaniell 28 June 1926 27 April 2008  
26Samuel Ray McDaniell 02 June 1882 15 January 1950  
27Mary Floyd McDaniell 27 September 1894 11 January 1978 Wife 
28Garry G. & Susie S. Edwards 1900/1898 1980/1980  
29Farley P. & Helen E. Butler 1922/1922 1984/2007  
30Benjamin Franklin Hannah 04 September 1904 01 January 1950  
31Franklin David Hannah 09 August 1949 20 January 1952  
32Alicia Leen Hannah 12 September 1964 14 September 1964  
33Judith Ann Hannah 03 February 1963 12 September 1973 Photo on stone 
34Martin Russell Ensign 1890 1936  
35Grace Sabin Ensign 1893 1992  
36Bruce Todd Stenner Sr.19 November 1959 01 January 1981  
37Warren B. Hendrix 14 January 1880 18 September 1959  
38Mattie King Hendrix 08 October 1880 27 November 1950  
39 Brasington family    
40Albert Lawrence Brasington 22 June 1923 02 March 1997 US Marine Corps World War II 
41Emma T. Goolsby 1881 1959  
42Ellis Goolsby 1875 1950  
43Wilburn C. & Elsie Claire Farrell 1921/1925 1974/2005  
44Benson G.H. Durant 30 May 1886 16 March 1952 Born Exeter England Died Ft. Washington PA 
45Cecil B. Durant 14 April 1911 01 June 1986 US Army World War II 
46Cora Lee Durant 10 May 1909 10 September 2002  
47Thomas Lee Greene Jr.26 November 1918 06 May 1992 MSGT US Air Force 
48Tom L. Greene 22 November 1872 24 April 1952 Buddy 
49Ruby Davis Greene 15 December 1889 22 June 1982  
50James W. Greene 08 April 1920 27 September 2006  
51Doris E. Greene 16 May 1923 19 December 1974 Betty 
52Myrtle M. Barfield 1902 1983  
53Walter H. Barfield 1899 1950  
54Henry C. & Martha Robertson Harris 1898/1899 1998/1979  
55Herbert & Janet R. Selig 1909/1913 1977/1997  
56Stephen J. Morgan 26 February 1879   
57Essie E. Morgan 26 February 1882 24 June 1951  
58Norman Dutton & Jeraldine Annette Hill 1905/1921 1973/2007 Married June 22 1945 
59Arthur W. Rountree Sr.13 October 1914 01 February 1985 US Navy World War II 
60 Rountree family    
61Arthur W. Rountree Jr.12 August 1939 17 December 2008 US Navy 
62Cathryn M. Steadham 04 January 1923 28 March 1950  
63Laura Mims 20 August 1895 29 February 1984  
64America Lunsford Gainous Christie 09 November 1915 09 March 2008  
65Edwin Gainous 09 May 1912 06 August 1970  
66Robert Edwin "Bobby" Gainous 20 August 1943 27 October 1966  
67Hailey Lucille Dye 22 December 1992 08 April 1993  
68Reba H. Roberson 10 February 1920   
69Baby Horne 10 November 1951 02 December 1951  
70 Montague family    
71James B. Montague 25 October 1926 07 February 2009  
72R. Lee Montague 03 December 1890 04 February 1977  
73Loka J. Montague 02 November 1891 18 February 1952  
74Naomi J. Hill 07 January 1896 08 May 1975  
75Anne McCormick Dye 16 September 1922 30 December 1966  
76Hickman Leaules Dye Jr.14 August 1920 27 August 1994  
77Dorothy S. Dye 09 November 1935 23 May 1990  
78Albert Earl Crown Sr.28 May 1919 19 January 1989 US Army World War II 
79Col. Enos Pearl & Inez Bush Scott 1893/1908 1991/1997  
80Enos P. Scott 30 March 1893 26 November 1991 Col. US Army World War II 
81L.C. Swords Jr. 26 August 1914 07 May 1981  
82 Barber family    
83W. Henry Barber Jr.29 July 1931 21 December 2005  
84Mary Ann Dorsey Barber 12 August 1931 11 November 1994  
85Virginia A. Morgan 19 September 1910 29 January 1994  
86Roy Morgan D.V.S.30 November 1884 15 December 1952  
87Ann Albright Morgan 04 August 1885 13 January 1965  
88Dora Lee Albright 05 September 1887 24 June 1972  
89Grace DeJesus Sanchez 28 July 1994 28 July 1994  
90Estelle Dye Fulghum 20 June 1911 03 February 1958  
91Hickman Lauless Dye Dr.24 November 1886 06 September 1950  
92Alice Landrum Dye 09 January 1893 20 April 1985  
93Charles Christian Wiegmann 23 February 1911 18 July 1958  
94Albert Earl Crown Sr. 28 May 1919 19 January 1989  
95Lucille Dye Crown 15 May 1914 16 October 2008  
96L.C. Swords Sr. 15 November 1881 18 September 1958  
97Mary Ellen Swords 21 January 1905 27 January 1992  
98Alma K. Swords 08 October 1881 07 March 1950  
99Alma Louise Swords 27 June 1911 -----  
100Melissa Susan Newton 15 March 1970 16 March 1970  
101John Michael Summers 03 December 1952 04 December 1952  
102William J. Husa 05 February 1896 23 May 1985  
103Lydia Mae Husa 19 May 1898 29 April 1950  
104Lois Ann Husa 03 June 1932 11 November 1932  
105 Husa family    
106Willigene Cassels & Orin Edward Teuton 1922/1913 2010/2007  
107Mary Eunice Cassels 21 September 1905 30 September 1975  
108William Mikel Cassels 02 February 1895 21 November 1974 Father 
109Tallulah G. Cassels 1903 1952  
110James Mikel Runnels N 05 March 1947 29 July 1967 Florida ADJ3 US Navy 
111Jennifer Sue Runnels Dickinson 04 May 1954 13 December 1984  
112Winston Woodard & Anna Humber Little 1892/1913 1970/----  
113Marie L. Witherill 23 May 1904 24 January 1975 Mother 
114 Sanders family    
115Jesse D. Sanders 27 August 1892 25 November 1963 Florida Sgt Btry A 54 Artillery CAC World War I 
116Mary Simonton Sanders 12 May 1894 05 August 1982  
117William Bruckner Coleman 27 July 1913 27 August 1983  
118Evelyn Gnann "Missie" Coleman 03 March 1917 ----  
119Minnie Louise Gnann 11 November 1883 01 November 1969  
120James Elias Runnels 19 September 1914 19 December 1994 US Army World War II 
121Frances C. Runnels 13 February 1924 07 November 1988  
122Harold Leon Sebring 09 March 1898 26 July 1968  
123Elise Bishop Sebring 08 May 1900 27 June 1988  
124Cornelius Jay Runnels 12 July 1893 09 January 1970 Father 
125Eva Jewell Runnels 25 August 1892 21 September 1952  
126John R. Ford 29 July 1890 28 December 1979 Papa 
127Grady V. Ford Jr.15 March 1944 16 October 1980  
128 Newbern family    
129Walton Worth Newbern 22 March 1882 11 January 1953  
130Sarah Spivey Newbern 26 August 1884 30 July 1974  
131Ann M. Woods 09 December 1927 13 August 2002  
132Harvey Clide Ford 06 January 1926 20 January 1998 S1 US Navy World War II 
133Lota M. Spivey 27 April 1902 11 February 1997  
134Mary Etta Spivey Walters 12 June 1891 13 February 1978  
135Gardiner Warren Welch 03 March 1904 27 December 1959  
136George Warren Welch 31 January 1881 08 August 1950  
137Mary Davis Welch 17 March 1881 04 June 1958  
138Gail Woods Johns 20 April 1938 06 October 2001 Wife of Edwin C. Johns/Mother of Edwin I. Johns and Thomas L. Johns 
139Edgar V. Davis 25 May 1880 28 August 1952 Cpl 2 Tenn Infantry SP AM War 
140May F. Davis 01 May 1886 01 August 1976  
141Irving Judson I. & Thelma E. Davis Woods 1905/1905 1970/1992  
142Edwin I. "Winn" Johns 22 May 1957 11 March 1990 Beloved Grandson of Thelma and Irving Woods 
143Lennie Mae Curles 04 January 1882 28 August 1955  
144Margaret & Grady Vester Ford Sr.1924/1916 1997/1994 "Peggy" 
145"Susie" A. Abercrombie 26 December 1944 29 January 2003  
146Maynie J. Taylor Cammack 29 June 1896 31 January 1976  
147Burnham T. Taylor 1917 1951 Father 
148W.S. "Lefty" George 1882 1953  
149Theresa M. & David Higgins 1919/1914 1998/1982  
150Juanita L. Myers 05 March 1941 07 September 1994 Nita 
151William R. Horne 07 March 1918 22 December 1994  
152Elizabeth B. Horne 07 September 1913 22 March 2004 "Burney" 
153Albert & Eleanor Keil 1888/1884 1951/----  
154Edgar G. & Myrtle V. Leggett 1871/1878 1958/1950  
155Reba L. & W.H. Busbey 1902/1892 1986/1973 Symbols of Eastern Star Masons Shriners Knights Templar 
156Cleveland J.S.P. Bourgeois 28 March 1885 31 March 1965  
157Flavia M.B. Bourgeois 10 April 1891 05 July 1951  
158Henrietta Kinsey 05 October 1872 20 April 1951  
159Luther Dewey & Daisy Myrtle Baggett 1903/1911 ----/1970  
160Madalene Lackey Winsor 10 June 1883 12 May 1976  
161Edward Williams Winsor 09 April 1869 15 October 1952  
162Olive Reed Simmons Hearn 09 November 1904 20 February 2000  
163Sanford S. Simmons 03 November 1904 26 July 1951  
164W.B. Lamb 03 June 1899 22 June 1968  
165Hannah E. Lamb 30 November 1910 04 February 1971  
166Catherine Yvonne Shealy 06 September 1957 18 January 2011 Photo on stone 
167Raymond W. Godwin 23 February 1924 03 July 1951  
168Bobby E. Shealy Sr.20 July 1938 23 August 2006 Loving wife "Vivian" 
169Bobby Shealy Jr.18 September 1963 25 November 2011  
170Perry B. Miller Jr.08 November 1958 08 February 1959  
171Irene Morgan 28 May 1905 20 November 1950  
172Richard Lee & Patricia Ann Pollitt Parker Jr.1932/1937 2000/----  
173Willard Eugene & Clara Boozer Williams 1916/1921 2004/---- Vault/CPO US Navy World War II 
174Walter F. Zierjack 06 October 1889 07 April 1951  
175Sigsbee C. Prince 12 September 1899 25 April 1968  
176Bessie T. Prince 27 October 1899 19 August 1979  
177Thomas J. & Serena B. Townsend 1874/1874 1957/1953  
178J. Mack Alderman 01 November 1897 08 February 1965  
179Claranelle T. Alderman 16 February 1897 109/26/1976  
180Larkin W. Wilson 02 April 1893 11 April 1976  
181Clara Tippett Wilson 11 September 1890 20 November 1953  
182Robert C. Boyd 23 June 1867 19 February 1951  
183Bessie D. Boyd 04 August 1883 12 February 1962  
184Aline Boyd Miller 22 August 1903 24 February 1987  
185Lois Swanson Blake 03 December 1925 25 May 1963 Mother 
186Howard Sanborn Blake 14 August 1947 25 May 1963  
187Roderic Alan Blake 29 April 1923 30 January 1995  
188Richard S. Blake    
189Ruth Sanborn Blake 29 April 1902 06 December 1978  
190Ralph Cedric Blake 29 March 1888 08 March 1972  
191Donald Reid Blake 08 January 1902 04 January 1969  
192Maj. Raymond K. Quekemeyer 27 September 1900 06 April 1955  
193Emma Bodie Quekemyer 28 May 1898 26 October 1969  
194Zilla Bodie Sashoff 20 December 1904 21 November 1953  
195Loutishie C. Stephens 29 February 1864 08 October 1952 Mother 
196 Barker family    
197William Julius Barker 25 June 1886 13 April 1968 Judge US District Court for the Middle District of FL 
198Pauline Bigham Barker 27 May 1889 06 September 1980  
199Ira Isaac & Lucy Baxley Smith 1874/1881 1950/1956  
200Wilson O. & Rubye Duke Boozer 1927/1928 1996/---- Jr. 
201Wilson Oliver & Eva Timmons Boozer 1887/1891 1963/1972  
202Eva Ramona Boozer Rosselle 30 August 1929 21 November 1990  
203Du Pont & Merle Flynn Murphey 1906/1908 1984/1971  
204F. Earl Wallace 07 July 1893 18 July 1975  
205Anita T. Wallace 28 December 1892 28 December 1971  
206Arienne Thrasher 02 February 1896 25 August 1979  
207Walter H. & Lucille Gaskins Robinton 1904/1908 2002/1986 "Robby" Married Sept 27 1930 Masonic & Eastern Star symbols 
208Charlie Rayford McCall 03 January 1904 06 December 1970  
209Willie Lee McCall 09 August 1903 01 December 1976  
210Emery S. Stanfield 22 February 1914 08 May 1950 Sgt Field Arty 69th Div. World War 2 
211Olga F. Stanfield R.N.24 October 1914 07 December 1952  
212Robert Ernest Gertz 04 June 1910 04 August 1972 Florida Lt. Col. US Army 
213Cornelia G. Thomson 1873 1953  
214Frank Mahaley Payne 19 January 1962 02 January 1986  
215Mary Kennard Payne 13 December 1911 19 March 1987  
216Huse Payne 18 January 1894 21 June 1969  
217Isoline Goodwin Payne 01 April 1896 30 June 1954 Wife of Huse Payne 
218Wilson T. Calway 26 December 1912 03 December 1971  
219Anna Jo Calaway 30 November 1920 21 April 1986  
220Helen E. Howard 14 February 1920 26 February 1972  
221Daisy A. Kelly 10 March 1888 23 July 1986  
222James Carroll & Jeanne Adele Kelly 1917/1919 1997/----  
223Wallace Clarence & Sarah M. Freeman Durham 1905/1904 1985/1987 Masonic and Eastern Star symbols 
224Edward Linder Canova 27 July 1938 27 July 1983  
225John Julian & Dorothy Linder Canova 1906/1900 1992/1985  
226John Julian Canova Jr.14 October 1932   
227Horace Hudson 16 October 1900 18 February 1973 Florida PVT Army Air Forces World War II 
228Hildreth C. & Mary J. Baldwin 1907/1905 1996/1994  
229John Chisholm Baldwin Jr.06 July 1956 21 May 1978 "Little John" 
230Arthur L. DeField 29 September 1879 07 January 1957 Uncle Arthur 
231Albert A. "Waddie" Murphree 22 February 1908 17 March 1985  
232Beryl Lesterleigh Murphree 24 October 1909 07 October 1978  
233 Murphree family    
234John A.H. Murphree 14 March 1904 10 January 1987 Judge 
235Edith Winston Murphree 14 February 1910 13 July 1980  
236Martha Murphree Troxler 27 October 1903 16 June 1975  
237Lynde C. Kelsey 1878 1964 I.O.O.F. 
238Edna T. Kelsey 1879 1958 I.O.O.F. 
239Emma May Muscot 09 December 1873 18 June 1967  
240Pauline M. "Polly" Fellows 19 December 1926 02 November 2001  
241Blair Sherrod Gustafson 20 March 1907 04 March 2003  
242 Alday family    
243William A. Meads 01 March 1870 03 December 1953 Odd Fellows symbol 
244Evaleana Meads 13 March 1870 07 October 1950  
245Laura R. Coover 1878 1951  
246Lillian A. Twitchell 1878 1963 Odd Fellows symbol 
247Florence E. Erwin 1876 1961 I.O.O.F. 
248Cecil Ralph (C.R.) Smith Sr.18 November 1904 23 December 1999 Odd Fellows symbol 1996-1997 G.M.O.F. 
249Dorothy Sherrod Smith 27 June 1909 16 July 1970 Odd Fellows symbol 
250Bobby Lee Alday 19 April 1928 10 March 1950  
251Virginous H. Alday 07 March 1907 24 February 1990  
252Alma M. Alday 27 January 1910 01 March 1999  
253James C. Alday 18 July 1881 23 December 1951  
254Wortley D. Alday 30 January 1886 18 August 1965  
255Norma Holland Chesnut  05 March 1972  
256Thomas O. Alday 20 April 1913 30 January 1967  
257Myrtle M. Alday 31 August 1916 07 October 1989  
258Thomas A. Alday 28 May 1947 06 August 2001